PRIVACY NOTICE

In compliance with Mexico’s Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held By Private Parties, we inform you of the following:


1. WHO ARE WE?

The company Quimi Kao, S.A. de C.V., forms the commercial entity known as QUIMIKAO, is located at this address: Carretera Guadalajara - El Salto Km. 22.5 S/N, c.p. 45680, El Salto, Jalisco. México. We have designated Lic. José de Jesús Martínez Tovar as the person responsible for the management of personal information (in this act, as well as in past and/or future acts). Management of personal information includes collecting, managing, protecting, and storing data from clients, prospective clients, suppliers, independent distributors, and those associated and/or beneficiaries of any QUIMIKAO products and/or services.

2. FOR WHAT PURPOSES WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

QUIMIKAO will collect personal information from you and use it for the following purposes, all of which are necessary to provide adequate service:

a) Commercial Purposes:
Market research, promotions, and sales, in person or online, of products and/or services.
Granting loans and financing to its clients for the sale of products and/or services.

b) Fiscal Purposes:
Issuing tax invoices related to the sale of products and/or services.

Additionally, QUIMIKAO will use your personal information for the following secondary objectives which are not necessary to provide the service that you requested, but which will allow us to provide better customer service:

a) Marketing:
Market or promote our products and/or services in person or online.
Make phone calls and send emails about charges and payments, order confirmations and purchase orders, merchandise requests and export petitions, logistics for bills of lading and delivery service, budget and delivery authorizations, to locate customers and/or employees and to verify their information, to make clarifications, estimates, and promotions, to send and receive fiscal invoices, to make appointments and do post-sales follow-up, to remind you of special events, and to keep in contact with you regarding projects or estimates we have undertaken.
Publish or post on a variety of social networks to keep in contact with customers and service providers.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be used for these additional purposes, you can indicate that here:

I do not consent to my personal information being used for the following purposes:
[ ] Marketing.
[ ] Market research.

Withdrawal of consent to use of personal information for these purposes cannot be a justification for QUIMIKAO to deny products or services that you have ordered or contracted.

For the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, QUIMIKAO will use your identifying information, contact information, and proprietary information.

3. WHERE CAN I FIND THE COMPLETE PRIVACY NOTICE?

For more information about the terms and conditions under which we manage your personal information, such as the third partie with whom we share your data and how you can exercise your A.R.C.O. Rights, you can access our Complete Privacy Notice at this website:
http://www.quimikao.com.mx or you can request it via email from privacidad@quimikao.com.mx

This Privacy Notice was last updated on July 29, 2014
Authorization to manage your personal information:

NAME AND SIGNATURE OF THE OWNER OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kao Group